IV Rank & IV Percentile for NSE F&O Stocks

At-the-money implied volatility for every F&O underlying, ranked against its own one-year history, with 20-day historical volatility alongside - to see where options are cheap or expensive relative to their past.

In short · Updated 20 Oct 2026

At the 19 Oct 2026 close, Nifty's at-the-money IV was 12.63% (IV rank 20, IV percentile 59) and Bank Nifty's 14.21% (IV rank 19). Highest IV rank: COLPAL 96, SBICARD 86, BAJFINANCE 85; lowest: DLF 6, BEL 8, INDUSTOWER 8.

Implied volatility rank and IV percentile for Nifty, Bank Nifty and every NSE F&O stock: today's at-the-money implied volatility, where it sits in its one-year range, the share of the past year's sessions it exceeds, and how it compares with the stock's 20-day historical volatility.

IV rank and IV percentile — NSE F&O
216 underlyings · session of 2026-10-19
Nifty 50 at-the-money IV since 2025-10-20 (246 sessions, range 7.39% – 33.86%)
Bank Nifty at-the-money IV since 2025-10-20 (246 sessions, range 8.69% – 38.44%)
Highest IV rank — richest premiums vs their year
COLPAL · IV 35.53%96.3
SBICARD · IV 39.96%86.2
BAJFINANCE · IV 41.62%85.4
SRF · IV 38.27%85.4
KEI · IV 44.46%84.1
ABB · IV 42.27%83.5
CGPOWER · IV 43.65%83.2
INFY · IV 38.1%82.5
APLAPOLLO · IV 35.26%81.5
COFORGE · IV 46.52%79.7
Lowest IV rank — cheapest premiums vs their year
DLF · IV 21.65%6.3
BEL · IV 20.95%7.9
INDUSTOWER · IV 21.71%8.5
WIPRO · IV 23.79%9.9
FORCEMOT · IV 31.93%10.1
MOTHERSON · IV 26.48%10.2
ASTRAL · IV 23.58%10.6
ADANIPORTS · IV 20.86%11.3
PETRONET · IV 20.25%11.3
IOC · IV 20.55%12.1
SymbolATM IV IV rankIV percentile 1Y low1Y high HV20IV − HV
BANKNIFTY 14.2% 19 55 8.738.4 14.4 -0.2
FINNIFTY 14.9% 20 57 9.038.9 17.4 -2.5
MIDCPNIFTY 19.5% 27 73 11.142.5 20.5 -1.0
NIFTY 12.6% 20 59 7.433.9 16.5 -3.9
360ONE 28.5% 16 29 23.157.8 25.0 +3.5
ABB 42.3% 84 98 17.447.2 31.7 +10.5
ABCAPITAL 27.2% 20 30 22.048.7 23.5 +3.8
ADANIENSOL 39.6% 50 59 19.659.4 35.6 +4.0
ADANIENT 29.3% 21 36 22.256.3 38.5 -9.2
ADANIGREEN 41.7% 39 64 23.669.6 40.6 +1.1
ADANIPORTS 20.9% 11 22 17.447.9 29.7 -8.9
ADANIPOWER 37.2% 32 41 22.867.9 38.7 -1.5
ALKEM 23.7% 34 45 15.439.4 21.2 +2.5
AMBER 31.4% 20 31 23.563.8 37.7 -6.2
ANANDRATHI 25.8% — — 22.840.7 24.5 +1.3
ANGELONE 33.5% 21 19 27.058.2 37.2 -3.8
APLAPOLLO 35.3% 82 95 15.739.7 29.2 +6.1
APOLLOHOSP 25.2% 53 80 12.536.6 35.6 -10.4
ASHOKLEY 29.7% 34 36 20.148.1 27.6 +2.1
ASIANPAINT 20.7% 30 34 13.837.2 22.9 -2.1
ASTRAL 23.6% 11 20 20.847.3 20.1 +3.5
ATHERENERG 44.5% — — 33.644.9 35.0 +9.5
AUBANK 38.2% 69 94 17.947.2 33.2 +5.0
AUROPHARMA 25.2% 25 35 20.339.9 20.5 +4.7
AXISBANK 18.3% 17 31 14.039.1 29.0 -10.7
BAJAJ-AUTO 20.6% 25 24 15.536.2 36.2 -15.6
BAJAJFINSV 26.7% 51 82 14.538.5 24.2 +2.5
BAJAJHLDNG 25.6% 28 21 18.543.7 30.0 -4.3
BAJFINANCE 41.6% 85 99 17.245.8 33.9 +7.7
BANDHANBNK 39.3% 44 72 12.573.4 54.2 -14.9
BANKBARODA 26.5% 29 50 18.146.7 25.1 +1.4
BANKINDIA 42.1% 75 90 20.049.6 32.7 +9.4
BDL 30.8% 23 14 23.655.1 28.3 +2.5
BEL 20.9% 8 10 18.550.1 19.3 +1.7
BHARATFORG 25.9% 22 28 19.748.2 25.5 +0.5
BHARTIARTL 15.3% 14 16 13.129.3 24.5 -9.2
BHEL 31.1% 27 32 22.953.5 42.4 -11.3
BIOCON 25.7% 26 28 19.443.3 19.9 +5.8
BLUESTARCO 27.1% 25 27 19.350.4 35.5 -8.4
BOSCHLTD 21.4% 23 17 15.242.4 28.0 -6.6
BPCL 28.1% 27 51 19.750.8 21.9 +6.2
BRITANNIA 21.6% 36 58 15.632.4 22.1 -0.4
BSE 32.8% 17 6 29.250.3 36.5 -3.7
CAMS 26.5% 32 26 20.239.9 32.1 -5.6
CANBK 25.4% 20 21 19.349.5 35.6 -10.2
CDSL 26.6% 19 15 20.950.6 19.2 +7.3
CGPOWER 43.6% 83 96 22.148.0 34.9 +8.8
CHOLAFIN 30.7% 22 64 21.264.0 31.9 -1.2
CIPLA 23.9% 48 71 13.235.6 14.9 +9.0
COALINDIA 18.0% 28 25 11.434.6 22.4 -4.3
COCHINSHIP 30.6% 19 32 23.958.8 30.5 +0.1
COFORGE 46.5% 80 93 23.552.4 29.6 +16.9
COLPAL 35.5% 96 99 15.736.3 32.8 +2.8
CONCOR 27.4% 38 61 16.944.3 25.2 +2.1
CROMPTON 28.0% 33 32 19.744.5 34.2 -6.3
CUMMINSIND 24.2% 28 23 17.841.0 22.6 +1.6
DABUR 20.5% 30 28 15.232.9 25.2 -4.7
DELHIVERY 27.0% 21 29 21.248.5 27.6 -0.6
DIVISLAB 24.0% 33 52 17.237.9 24.8 -0.8
DIXON 33.4% 21 32 26.161.3 26.1 +7.3
DLF 21.6% 6 3 19.355.8 28.0 -6.3
DMART 22.9% 31 30 16.736.9 32.0 -9.1
DRREDDY 31.2% 68 92 12.639.7 22.3 +8.9
EICHERMOT 20.8% 21 34 15.640.2 27.3 -6.5
ENRIN 41.0% — — 37.241.9 40.4 +0.7
ETERNAL 40.1% 39 81 22.567.9 25.7 +14.4
FEDERALBNK 23.9% 37 47 14.939.5 25.4 -1.4
FORCEMOT 31.9% 10 12 27.868.7 20.2 +11.7
FORTIS 27.0% 40 51 17.841.1 35.8 -8.7
GAIL 21.7% 17 31 17.343.5 17.7 +4.1
GLENMARK 26.9% 30 39 20.442.4 35.7 -8.8
GMRAIRPORT 28.1% 24 34 20.651.2 31.7 -3.6
GODFRYPHLP 33.9% 14 42 27.674.8 33.5 +0.5
GODREJCP 21.3% 20 24 17.636.2 21.3 +0.0
GODREJPROP 35.8% 40 67 22.356.3 26.5 +9.3
GRASIM 20.6% 28 51 14.536.0 22.3 -1.8
GVT&D 35.3% 32 36 25.556.1 29.8 +5.4
HAL 22.4% 20 7 16.347.4 28.7 -6.3
HAVELLS 35.1% 74 92 15.142.1 31.0 +4.1
HCLTECH 27.5% 51 54 14.240.3 38.0 -10.5
HDFCAMC 24.9% 24 42 18.445.0 34.6 -9.7
HDFCBANK 18.1% 21 30 12.240.5 23.3 -5.2
HDFCLIFE 21.1% 35 41 13.535.3 31.1 -9.9
HEROMOTOCO 23.8% 26 29 17.641.9 25.7 -1.9
HINDALCO 24.7% 18 28 19.946.8 26.8 -2.1
HINDPETRO 32.0% 34 62 19.955.8 34.4 -2.3
HINDUNILVR 15.8% 50 17 0.930.9 25.2 -9.4
HINDZINC 39.7% 48 78 24.356.5 23.8 +15.9
HYUNDAI 25.7% 18 16 21.345.6 26.2 -0.6
ICICIBANK 16.5% 24 37 10.933.9 22.1 -5.6
ICICIGI 23.1% 32 59 15.439.8 35.2 -12.1
ICICIPRULI 26.5% 41 60 15.741.9 24.8 +1.7
IDEA 45.4% 30 39 31.478.2 39.1 +6.2
IDFCFIRSTB 38.5% 64 89 16.751.0 31.3 +7.3
IEX 36.1% 36 70 20.464.0 25.0 +11.1
INDHOTEL 32.8% 62 94 16.842.6 27.3 +5.5
INDIANB 25.2% 22 15 19.346.3 29.4 -4.3
INDIGO 29.3% 41 66 16.647.8 25.2 +4.1
INDUSINDBK 33.9% 52 84 19.946.7 31.2 +2.7
INDUSTOWER 21.7% 8 6 19.842.5 27.1 -5.4
INFY 38.1% 82 94 14.343.1 34.6 +3.5
INOXWIND 39.8% 44 52 17.467.9 48.6 -8.8
IOC 20.6% 12 18 16.947.4 22.4 -1.9
IREDA 43.8% 67 92 23.354.0 27.6 +16.2
IRFC 27.8% 34 33 19.045.0 28.2 -0.4
ITC 16.1% 29 31 10.230.1 33.8 -17.7
JINDALSTEL 36.1% 69 96 19.643.6 28.5 +7.6
JIOFIN 28.2% 38 52 16.946.5 23.6 +4.7
JSWENERGY 31.5% 46 62 20.144.6 33.9 -2.4
JSWSTEEL 26.1% 37 69 17.441.1 27.4 -1.3
JUBLFOOD 29.1% 32 42 18.950.2 34.3 -5.2
KALYANKJIL 31.1% 19 17 21.771.8 35.5 -4.4
KAYNES 40.2% 21 31 27.588.4 35.1 +5.1
KEI 44.5% 84 95 22.648.6 28.5 +16.0
KFINTECH 38.4% 46 72 24.954.1 32.8 +5.5
KOTAKBANK 27.6% 59 87 12.937.9 23.0 +4.6
KPITTECH 35.1% 35 42 23.657.0 42.2 -7.1
LAURUSLABS 26.4% 29 32 18.944.4 23.4 +3.0
LICHSGFIN 26.8% 42 69 14.244.0 38.7 -11.8
LICI 21.1% 29 28 14.437.5 22.9 -1.9
LODHA 33.5% 30 43 20.564.4 32.3 +1.2
LT 18.8% 18 42 12.945.3 22.9 -4.1
LTF 32.5% 36 44 23.349.0 40.9 -8.3
LTM 34.7% 34 57 29.245.2 36.5 -1.8
LUPIN 21.4% 26 39 15.638.0 20.7 +0.8
M&M 21.7% 20 24 16.044.4 25.4 -3.7
MAHABANK 38.6% — — 27.339.2 34.4 +4.2
MANAPPURAM 27.0% 14 11 22.951.8 33.4 -6.4
MANKIND 34.6% 50 90 17.951.3 31.8 +2.8
MARICO 19.3% 28 35 15.329.8 15.9 +3.4
MARUTI 22.2% 42 55 12.336.0 25.3 -3.1
MAXHEALTH 30.2% 67 75 19.235.6 27.0 +3.1
MAZDOCK 32.5% 37 35 21.052.1 29.3 +3.2
MCX 34.5% 33 29 23.557.2 35.4 -0.8
MFSL 29.1% 53 63 18.438.6 44.5 -15.4
MOTHERSON 26.5% 10 15 23.453.9 31.3 -4.8
MOTILALOFS 38.8% 54 81 24.450.8 42.4 -3.7
MPHASIS 30.2% 38 25 21.245.3 30.6 -0.4
MUTHOOTFIN 30.6% 26 45 19.064.1 21.7 +8.9
NAM-INDIA 38.2% 40 72 22.861.1 31.7 +6.4
NATIONALUM 32.7% 31 32 24.051.9 32.0 +0.7
NAUKRI 26.7% 30 25 19.344.5 37.1 -10.4
NBCC 34.4% 24 35 24.465.9 27.9 +6.5
NESTLEIND 23.8% 41 79 13.838.0 38.9 -15.1
NHPC 24.5% 34 31 18.136.7 17.4 +7.1
NMDC 30.6% 37 58 19.949.0 24.8 +5.8
NTPC 20.0% 50 58 11.128.8 18.5 +1.5
NYKAA 26.8% 32 30 19.342.5 30.7 -3.9
OBEROIRLTY 28.0% 34 42 19.544.2 24.5 +3.5
OFSS 46.7% 66 98 18.661.1 25.9 +20.8
OIL 22.4% 20 7 16.346.1 19.3 +3.1
ONGC 16.3% 14 8 12.938.0 17.9 -1.6
PAGEIND 25.3% 25 42 17.648.4 23.3 +1.9
PATANJALI 33.3% 23 72 19.578.7 29.2 +4.1
PAYTM 42.3% 54 91 21.859.4 33.9 +8.3
PERSISTENT 30.7% 24 30 21.659.4 33.9 -3.1
PETRONET 20.2% 11 23 14.862.7 22.4 -2.1
PFC 25.0% 28 33 16.945.4 23.4 +1.6
PGEL 33.1% 13 14 26.973.6 38.7 -5.6
PHOENIXLTD 26.1% 38 45 16.940.8 29.6 -3.5
PIDILITIND 20.9% 37 46 12.834.7 25.2 -4.4
PIIND 26.0% 16 37 19.261.5 34.0 -8.0
PNB 25.8% 28 33 17.447.4 31.9 -6.1
PNBHOUSING 24.5% 17 2 18.653.1 30.6 -6.1
POLICYBZR 38.1% 32 65 21.873.3 165.7 -127.6
POLYCAB 34.3% 61 83 18.244.8 21.3 +13.0
POWERGRID 20.4% 29 46 14.933.7 22.2 -1.8
POWERINDIA 33.7% 20 31 27.061.3 30.1 +3.6
PREMIERENE 30.9% 18 17 25.754.2 25.3 +5.6
PRESTIGE 28.4% 20 16 22.552.0 32.3 -3.9
RADICO 25.0% 28 22 19.638.9 31.9 -6.9
RBLBANK 26.0% 33 26 16.944.3 43.2 -17.2
RECLTD 27.6% 40 65 17.143.1 31.2 -3.6
RELIANCE 25.2% 67 85 10.532.4 24.9 +0.3
RVNL 32.6% 15 26 23.682.5 29.8 +2.8
SAGILITY 44.0% — — 28.444.0 29.0 +15.0
SAIL 22.4% 21 4 15.348.2 37.4 -15.0
SBICARD 40.0% 86 96 18.743.4 25.3 +14.6
SBILIFE 25.3% 70 84 10.931.7 19.0 +6.3
SBIN 19.3% 27 32 12.139.0 17.8 +1.4
SHREECEM 30.6% 74 90 16.435.7 20.9 +9.7
SHRIRAMFIN 40.2% 50 88 23.656.9 37.6 +2.6
SIEMENS 33.8% 54 67 19.846.0 32.0 +1.9
SOLARINDS 31.8% 35 33 24.146.1 32.6 -0.8
SONACOMS 37.9% 71 85 23.643.8 27.2 +10.6
SRF 38.3% 85 97 16.941.9 19.2 +19.0
SUNPHARMA 16.9% 21 47 13.031.2 16.9 -0.0
SUPREMEIND 25.5% 21 21 20.046.5 26.1 -0.6
SUZLON 32.2% 32 30 21.755.1 39.9 -7.7
SWIGGY 44.4% 63 74 28.154.2 37.2 +7.2
TATACONSUM 22.1% 30 48 16.934.0 21.7 +0.4
TATAELXSI 29.8% 31 35 20.550.5 42.1 -12.3
TATAPOWER 18.1% 20 8 12.838.8 21.6 -3.6
TATASTEEL 25.3% 30 32 17.742.9 23.9 +1.4
TCS 27.2% 59 68 11.538.2 34.7 -7.5
TECHM 27.2% 52 50 13.839.7 41.3 -14.1
TIINDIA 33.9% 52 53 21.545.3 37.0 -3.1
TITAN 19.1% 24 31 13.038.1 23.2 -4.2
TMPV 27.6% 28 34 19.049.4 28.5 -1.0
TORNTPHARM 29.5% 70 92 13.236.6 16.6 +12.9
TRENT 24.6% 14 13 20.648.0 47.8 -23.2
TVSMOTOR 24.4% 27 37 17.742.2 20.8 +3.5
UJJIVANSFB 37.5% — — 35.654.4 — —
ULTRACEMCO 23.0% 36 66 13.240.1 23.5 -0.5
UNIONBANK 28.7% 23 26 22.649.5 34.1 -5.4
UNITDSPR 23.7% 29 62 17.538.6 27.7 -4.0
UNOMINDA 28.8% 31 40 21.246.1 27.0 +1.8
UPL 28.9% 37 67 18.945.6 35.7 -6.8
VBL 27.9% 28 51 21.445.0 25.9 +2.0
VEDL 33.2% 68 46 1.648.5 35.5 -2.2
VMM 43.5% 68 90 25.352.1 30.2 +13.2
VOLTAS 29.5% 30 38 20.151.0 28.7 +0.8
WAAREEENER 29.3% 17 19 24.155.0 31.4 -2.1
WIPRO 23.8% 10 30 16.293.0 32.7 -8.9
YESBANK 35.1% 42 85 17.858.7 62.1 -27.0
ZYDUSLIFE 24.9% 44 55 14.538.4 24.1 +0.8
At-the-money IV of the nearest expiry at least 7 days out · rank and percentile over the last 365 days, once 60 sessions are recorded · HV20 = 20-session historical volatility · click a column to sort · CSV
Screens to check next
today's lists from the latest NSE session

Implied volatility on its own says little: 30% is high for the Nifty and low for many mid-cap stocks. What matters to an options trader is whether today's IV is high or low for that underlying. IV rank and IV percentile answer exactly that, by comparing today's implied volatility with the past year of the same underlying's readings.

This page records the at-the-money implied volatility of every NSE F&O underlying after each session and ranks it against its own one-year history. The tables list the highest and lowest IV ranks, every underlying's current IV, its one-year range, and its 20-day historical volatility, so you can see at a glance where option premiums are rich or cheap.

IV rank vs IV percentile

IV rank places today's implied volatility between its one-year low (0) and high (100). An IV rank of 25 means today's IV is a quarter of the way from the year's low to its high. Because it uses only the two extremes, one spike can keep IV rank low for a whole year.

IV percentile is the share of the past year's sessions on which IV was lower than today. An IV percentile of 80 means IV was lower on 80% of days. It uses every reading, so it is less distorted by a single spike, and the two numbers can differ widely after a volatility event.

IV vs HV compares implied volatility with the stock's realised 20-session historical volatility. When IV is well above HV, options are pricing more movement than the stock has recently delivered; when it is below, they are pricing less.

How traders use IV rank

Option sellers tend to prefer high IV rank, when premiums are rich relative to the underlying's own history and a fall in IV works in their favour. Option buyers tend to prefer low IV rank, when premiums are cheap and a rise in IV adds to a directional gain.

High IV is not automatically a sell signal. It is often high for a reason - results, a court ruling, an index event or a sharp fall - and the risk it prices can arrive. Check the event calendar and the stock page before reading a high IV rank as an opportunity.

How the numbers are calculated

After each session, Strota takes each underlying's nearest expiry at least seven days away (expiry-week IV is distorted by time decay), finds the strike closest to the underlying price, and back-solves implied volatility from that strike's call and put closing prices with the Black-Scholes model, using the put-call-parity forward as the underlying level. A strike that did not trade is skipped rather than estimated.

IV rank and IV percentile are computed over the past 365 days of these readings and need at least sixty recorded sessions; underlyings with less history, such as newly added F&O stocks, show IV without a rank. Historical volatility is the annualised standard deviation of the last twenty daily close-to-close returns.

Key takeaways

Frequently asked questions

What is IV rank?

IV rank measures where today's implied volatility sits within its range over the past year: 0 at the year's lowest IV, 100 at the highest. It shows whether an underlying's options are expensive or cheap relative to its own history.

What is the difference between IV rank and IV percentile?

IV rank uses only the year's high and low; IV percentile counts the share of the year's sessions on which IV was lower than today. After a single volatility spike, IV rank can stay low while IV percentile reads much higher.

What is a good IV rank for selling options?

Many option sellers look for an IV rank above 50, when premiums are in the upper half of their one-year range. That is a rule of thumb, not an edge in itself: high IV often precedes the very move it is pricing.

What is Nifty's IV rank today?

The index rows at the top of the table show Nifty and Bank Nifty's at-the-money IV, IV rank and IV percentile as of the latest session.

Why does a stock show IV but no IV rank?

IV rank needs at least sixty recorded sessions of history. Stocks recently added to the F&O segment, or whose at-the-money options rarely trade, show the current IV without a rank until enough history accumulates.

How often is it updated?

Once per trading session, after the exchange publishes the end-of-day F&O data. The date above the table shows the session the numbers come from.

Related smart-money tools